Drum & Bass blog of an underground DJ

Local Upcoming Gigs

Heres a roundup of all the decent local undergound gigs coming up over the next month or so:

(Link to the Facebook events from the image)

 

Friday 20th January – The Shakespeare, Saddler Gate, Derby

Bloom is back on after a little hiaetus in December.

Great lineup of local, and not so local heads. As ever, this will be wicked vibes from the undergound.

I love bloom, its getting a nice little reputation for itself too. Long may it prosper!

 

  Friday 27th January – Saddlers, Saddler Gate, Derby

You like that crazy dubstep all the kids are raving on about? Yeah, me too. Its a good shout then to get yourself out for derbys biggest dubstep night!

Featuring many upcoming talents and some established local DJ’s you cant go wrong if this is your bag.

 

Saturday 28th Jan – Spanky Van Dikes, 17 Goldsmith Street, Nottingham

I just spotted this naughty little gig as I was writing this article. Its been a while since Ive partied to some dnb at spankys.

I have fond memories of CULT when it used to be there, fucking sick place. Love the vibes, epic sound system, and with a lineup like this for freebies!

No question, im there.

 

 

Saturday 4th February – The Shakespere, Saddler gate, Derby

These guys have been busy over the past few months building up another solid night at the shakespere.

Mainly dubstep-centric you can expect a lot of deep, deep vibes from this place, shakespere is as always, a wicked venue for a party.

 

 

 

Friday 10th February – The Sunlounge, 15A Wardwick, Derby

Ahh the mighty Deckadance, THE staple underground derby dnb night since forever.

Whilst Mr Pablo is off galavanting in foreign lands for a few months, the reigns have fallen to Phil Hustle of the exceptional Hustle Audio.

I cant stress enough how wicked this night is gonna be; Cursa, Pessimist, Mr Hustle himself, Ed:it, Expect & Snaps.

I dont think I need to say any more than that.  Be there!

Did I miss something? Wanna get your gig listed up here? Gimme a shout n’ I’ll put it up!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s